INDEX NO. 156196/2018
[…] The Court reads the plain words of the applicable statutes to infer that such considerations were already taken into account when issuing the TCO (see NYC Admin Code § 28-118.15 ["the commissioner is authorized to issue a temporary certificate of occupancy before the completion of the entire work covered by the permit, provided that the subject portion or portions of the building may be occupied and maintained in a manner that will not endanger public safety, health, or welfare"]; NYC Charter § 645 [b] [3] [f] ["the commissioner may, on request of the owner of a building or structure or his authorized representative, issue a temporary certificate of occupancy for any part of such building or structure provided that such temporary occupancy or use would not in any way jeopardize life or property"]). Further, if this Court were to examine whether the exception to grandfathering based on "the general safety and public welfare" should be scrutinized, it necessarily calls for a substitution of judgment with respect to the safety conditions of the building.