No. L & T85007/2014.
[…] The facts in this proceeding are somewhat unusual in that while Petitioner failed to serve and file the RR–1, Petitioner did timely file registrations for the years 2011 through 2015.
§ 26–512(b)(2) of the Rent Stabilization Code provides that the initial legal regulated rent:
For housing accommodations which were regulated pursuant to the city rent and rehabilitation law on the local effective date of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, and thereafter become vacant, the rent agreed to by the landlord and the tenant and reserved in a lease or provided for in a rental agreement; provided that such initial rent may be adjusted on application of the tenant pursuant to subdivision b of section 26–513 of this chapter (emphasis added).
§ 26–516 of the Rent Stabilization Code provides that the legal regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge shall be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement in addition to subsequent lawful increases and adjustments.
As noted above, while both parties reference an initial lease and subsequent renewals no such documents are annexed to any of the motion papers. As a determination of the initial legal regulated rent and any overcharge claim in this proceeding must be based in part on an examination of said leases, the court can not determine with finality the issues raised.