W 106 Dev. LLC v. Pilla
[…] Defendants next argue that West 108's architectural malpractice claim should be dismissed against both defendants because that claim is duplicative of West 108's breach of contract claim. They cite the general rule, promulgated long ago by the Court of Appeals in Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Is. R.R. Co. (70 NY2d 382, 389 [1987]), that "a simple breach of contract is not to be considered a tort unless a legal duty independent of the contract itself has been violated." West 108 responds by citing the portion of CPLR 3014, which provides that "[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically," and arguing that New York courts routinely interpret the statute as permitting an exception, at the pleading stage of litigation, to the general rule that tort based claims should be dismissed when they are duplicative of breach of contract claims. West 108's statement of the law is correct.