SARALA V. NAGALA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Next, the Court cannot be sure that the difference between applying the federal Rule 20 joinder standard or the Connecticut standard for permissive joinder would be merely theoretical in this instance. Plaintiffs and Meta jointly contend that the permissive joinder standard in Connecticut, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-97, “does not markedly differ from” the standard set forth in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20. Macinone, 2020 WL 5709675, at *7. As explained below, however, that question appears more complicated than the parties acknowledge.
In relevant part, § 52-97 provides that several claims may be joined in a single action if they arise “out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action,” provided that the joined claims “affect all parties to the action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-97. Connecticut courts have recognized that, “[h]istorically, the Connecticut Supreme Court has taken a liberal approach to permissive joinder.” Costello v. Goldstein & Peck, P.C., No.