Vulpis v. Dept. of Correction
[…] Respondents also state: "NINTH: The July 19, 1991 amendment of Section 851 (2), see Petition 9, did not render petitioner immediately eligible for Temporary Release participation since the amendment covers only inmates denied release on parole who are `participating in a temporary release program. Petitioner was not at any time participating in the program'". No other reason is given for respondents' refusal to release petitioner.

Prior to July 19, 1991 the relevant portions of Correction Law § 851 (2) read as follows: "`Eligible inmate' means a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years. In the case of a person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment imposed pursuant to the penal law in effect after September one, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of this article parole eligibility shall be upon the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment fixed by the court or where the court has not fixed any period, after service of the minimum period fixed by the state board of parole. If an inmate is denied release on parole, such inmate shall not be deemed an eligible inmate until he is within one year of his or her next scheduled appearance before the state parole board." (Emphasis supplied.)

Under this statute an inmate who had never been denied parole would be eligible for work release two years before he became eligible for parole. In contrast, an inmate who had been denied parole would only be eligible one year before "his or her next scheduled appearance before the state parole board" (Correction Law § 851 [former (2)]; Matter of Confoy v New York State Div. of Parole, 173 A.D.2d 1014, 1015).

Effective July 19, 1991 Correction Law § 851 (2) was amended. That statute now reads as is relevant: "`Eligible inmate' means a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years. In the case of a person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment imposed pursuant to the penal law in effect after September one, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of this article parole eligibility shall be upon the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment fixed by the court or where the court has not fixed any period, after service of the minimum period fixed by the state board of parole. If an inmate is denied release on parole, such inmate shall not be deemed an eligible inmate until he is within two years of his or her next scheduled appearance before the state parole board. In any case where an inmate is denied release on parole while participating in a temporary release program, the department shall review the status of the inmate to determine if continued placement in the program is appropriate." (Emphasis supplied.)

The amendment effective July 19, 1991 made two changes.