Vullo v. Park Ins. Co.
[…] Standard for Disqualification of a Judge

Due to this Court's rejection of the very same allegations at the hearing, the branch of the motion seeking mandatory disqualification and vacatur of the Liquidation Order lacks any basis in law or fact.

The standard for disqualification of a judge due to conflict of interest or consanguinity is governed by Judiciary Law § 14 which states, in relevant part, as follows:

"A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he has been [an] attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree."
As pointed out by Petitioner's counsel, Respondent cites the above passage from Judiciary Law § 14, but it "conspicuously omits from its quote of the statutory language the only provision directly relevant to this motion":
"But no judge of a court of record shall be disqualified in any action, claim, matter motion or proceeding in which an insurance company is a party or is interested by reason of his [or her] being a policy holder herein."
(Petitioner's Memorandum of Law at 8).

There are several procedural and substantive reasons which require denial of Respondent's motion. Mr.