Case No. 16CA876
[…] Dunbar v. State, 136 Ohio St.3d 181, 2013-Ohio-2163, 992 N.E.2d 1111, ¶16. Without "an initial finding" of ambiguity, "inquiry into legislative intent, legislative history, public policy, the consequences of an interpretation, or any other factors identified in
R.C. 1.49 is inappropriate." Id.; State v. Brown, 142 Ohio St.3d 92, 2015-Ohio-486, 28 N.E.3d 81, ¶10.Jacobson v. Karoey, — Ohio St.3d —, 2016-Ohio-8434, — N.E.3d —, ¶8.
{¶ 19} In the case at bar, therefore, we first review the statutory language to ascertain whether it is "plain and unambiguous."
c
Statutory Language
{¶ 20} R.C. 5815.31 states:
Unless the trust or separation agreement provides otherwise, if, after executing a trust in which the grantor reserves to self a power to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the provisions of the trust, a grantor is divorced, obtains a dissolution of marriage, has the grantor's marriage annulled, or, upon actual separation from the grantor's spouse, enters into a separation agreement pursuant to which the parties intend to fully and finally settle their prospective property rights in the property of the other, whether by expected inheritance or otherwise, the spouse or former spouse of the grantor shall be deemed to have predeceased the grantor, and any provision in the trust conferring any beneficial interest or a general or special power of appointment on the spouse or former spouse or nominating the spouse or former spouse as trustee or trust advisor shall be revoked. If the grantor remarries the grantor's former spouse or if the separation agreement is terminated, the spouse shall not be deemed to have predeceased the grantor, and any provision in the trust conferring any beneficial interest or a general or special power of appointment on the spouse or former spouse or nominating the spouse or former spouse as trustee or trust advisor shall not be revoked.
{¶ 21} The statute does not plainly and unambiguously indicate that a trial court must exclude trust assets when effecting a property division in a divorce proceeding. Instead, the statute states that after a grantor is divorced or after the marriage otherwise terminates (not before or during a divorce or other marriage termination proceeding), then any provision conferring upon the former spouse a beneficial interest, a general or special power of appointment, or nominating the spouse or former spouse as trustee or trust advisor shall be revoked.