Vue v. Vue
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.35 (2016) provides guidelines for determining a parent's presumptively applicable basic child-support obligation. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708. "The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining child support of the parents." Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(b). The district court must then apply a parenting-time adjustment that reflects the presumption that a parent pays for costs incurred for the child while exercising parenting time. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2016). Every child-support order must "specify the percentage of parenting time granted to or presumed for each parent." Id. To calculate parenting time, a district court determines "the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a calendar year according to a court order averaged over a two-year period." Id. "The child-support obligation calculated using this process establishes a rebuttable presumption." Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708 (quotation omitted).