Vue v. Vue
[…] We review a district court's order modifying child support for abuse of discretion. Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013); Shearer v. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. App. 2017). We will reverse only if the district court "abused its broad discretion by reaching a clearly erroneous conclusion that is against logic and the facts on record," Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708 (quotation omitted), or if it misapplies the law, In re Adoption of T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d 573, 578 (Minn. App. 2010).

Minn. Stat. § 518A.35 (2016) provides guidelines for determining a parent's presumptively applicable basic child-support obligation. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708. "The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining child support of the parents." Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(b). The district court must then apply a parenting-time adjustment that reflects the presumption that a parent pays for costs incurred for the child while exercising parenting time. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2016).