Vucelich v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] Section 205.10(a)(15) of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that DPW's Regulations provide for an opinion from the Commonwealth's public assistance hearing authority after a de novo hearing that specifies "the reasons for the decision and identif[ies] the supporting evidence and regulations." 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(15)(ii). There is no similar requirement concerning reconsideration requests. In this case, the ALJ issued an adjudication after the hearing specifying the reasons for his decision and supporting evidence and regulations. Thus, DPW did not violate Section 205.10(a)(15) of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Second, Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law requires that "[a]ll adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, [and] shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication . . . ." 2 Pa.C.S. § 507. "Adjudication" is defined as "[a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the