Vt. Fed'n of Sportsmen's Clubs v. Birmingham
[…] Concern over the threat of mass shootings motivated the Vermont legislature to revise state laws governing gun ownership. See State v. Misch, 2021 VT 10, ¶¶ 69-71 (“[T]he purpose of [one of the challenged laws] is to reduce the number of people who would be killed or injured in a mass shooting in Vermont.... The Legislature's aim was to prevent catastrophic harm to the people of Vermont.”). It recently enacted the two provisions challenged in this lawsuit.

A. Large-Capacity Magazines

The first statute deals with “large capacity ammunition feeding device[s].” 13 V.S.A. § 4021(a). The term “large capacity ammunition feeding device” is defined to mean “a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of” more than 10 rounds of ammunition for a long gun or more than 15 rounds of ammunition for a handgun. Id. § 4021(e)(1). The statute states that a person shall not “manufacture, possess, transfer, offer for sale, purchase, or receive or import” an LCM into Vermont. Id. § 4021(a).