Vt. Fed'n of Sportsmen's Clubs v. Birmingham
[…] Id. at 10-11. The magazine's body holds bullets, which are pressed down against the compressed spring and follower. After a round is fired, the spring pushes the next round into the chamber to facilitate rapid shooting. The size of the magazine impacts how many bullets can be rapidly loaded and therefore shot in a short period of time.

B. Waiting Periods

The second challenged statute is 13 V.S.A. § 4019a, which prohibits transfer of a firearm without waiting period. The statute provides that a person “shall not transfer a firearm to another person until 72 hours after the licensed dealer facilitating the transfer is provided with a unique identification number for the transfer by the National Instant Criminal Background Check system (NICS) or seven business days have elapsed since the dealer contacted NICS to initiate the background check, whichever occurs first.” Id. Violation of the statute is punishable by imprisonment for up to a year and a fine of up to $500. Id. at § 4019(b).