November 1, 1994.
[…] In order to determine the taxable value of your property, you must demonstrate what the market value of your property was as of October 1 of the preceding (pretax) year. Thus, petitioner should be prepared to present adequate evidence to support a tax assessment revision as follows . . . [detailed instructions regarding appraisals, comparable sales, income producing property and other data follow].
The legislative scheme in New Jersey provides a two-tier process for review of tax assessments that do not exceed $750,000. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides that:
A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of his property . . . may on or before April 1 appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer . . . may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the tax court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $750,000.
N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 provides that the county board of taxation shall hear and determine all appeals.