Vreba-Hoff Operations v. Van Zelst
[…] VH Operations claims its main office is in Jonesville, Michigan (7300 Brown Road) and "does not do business in the State of Ohio and primarily conducts its business in Michigan." (Doc. 19, pgID 189). If the main office is in Jonesville, Michigan then its principal place of business is Michigan.

Without further analysis, I would have jurisdiction under § 1332(a)(2) as a suit between citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state. But here, Van Zelst argues that VH Dairy Development sold its assets and debts to VH Operations to manufacture diversity jurisdiction.

Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." The statute's purpose is to prevent the manufacture of diversity jurisdiction, so as to avoid "a vast quantity of ordinary contract and tort litigation [being] channeled into the federal courts at the will of one of the parties." Kramer v.