Vozzo v. Cheruku
[…] "Pursuant to Education Law § 6527(3), certain documents generated in connection with the performance of a medical or quality assurance review function,' or which are required by the department of health pursuant to' Public Health Law § 2805-l, are generally not discoverable" ( Fray v Fulton Commons Care Ctr. , 51 AD3d 968 , 968, citing Ross v Northern Westchester Hosp. Assn. , 43 AD3d 1135 , 1136; Marte, 9 AD3d at 42; accord Megrelishvili v Our Lady of Mercy Med. Ctr., 291 AD2d 18, 25, lv denied 99 NY2d 532 [Education Law § 6527(3) exempts from disclosure "records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function" and Public Health Law § 2805-m confers complete confidentiality on information gathered by a hospital in accordance with Public Health Law §§ 2805-j and 2805-k(1) ]).