Court of Appeals No. A-11707 No. 6486
[…] As we explained in Simants v. State, application of the (d)(9) mitigator to a particular sexual offense "does not mean that the [offense] is somehow 'not serious' or that the victim has not been harmed." "Rather, the determination of the 'seriousness' of the defendant's conduct is a relative one — the defendant's conduct is considered 'among the least serious' only in contrast to the range of conduct included within the definition of the offense."
See AS 12.55.155(c)(10) (allowing a sentencing court to find a factor in aggravation "if the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense").
329 P.3d 1033, 1036 (Alaska App. 2014).
Id.
On appeal, the State argues that the sentencing judge's rejection of the statutory mitigating factor is entitled to great deference, citing older cases that have since been abrogated by the Alaska Supreme Court.
See Michael v.