Court of Appeals No. A-11707 No. 6486
[…] Voyles's first trial ended with the jury unable to reach a verdict. The State elected to retry Voyles. The second jury convicted Voyles.
AS 11.41.434(a)(1).
AS 11.41.436(a)(2).
Voyles's second trial was in Anchorage. The first trial was in Glennallen.
At sentencing, the court merged Voyles's convictions into a single count of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree. Voyles, a first felony offender, faced a presumptive sentencing range of 25 to 35 years. At sentencing, Voyles proposed the mitigating factor under AS 12.55.155(d)(9) — that his conduct was "among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." Voyles argued that his conduct qualified as "among the least serious" first-degree sexual abuse of a minor because it involved a single act of minimal digital penetration. The court rejected Voyles's proposed mitigating factor.