NO: 2:18-CV-331-RMP
[…] DISCUSSION
Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Defendant's Motion to Strike
Vougas seeks partial summary judgment in her favor on the issue of whether Suttell violated the WCCA, RCW § 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii), "by failing to include the date of Plaintiff's last payment in the March 22, 2018, letter sent to Plaintiff." ECF No. 20 at 1. Suttell opposes Vougas's motion and also moves to strike it on the basis that Vougas improperly seeks judgment on an unpleaded claim. ECF Nos. 23, 25, and 28.
Section 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii), RCW, provides:
If the notice, letter, message, or form is the first notice to the debtor, an itemization of the claim asserted must be made including the following information:
(i) The original account number or redacted original account number assigned to the debt, if known to the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the debtor, the licensee must make a reasonable effort to obtain this information or cease efforts to collect on the debt until this information is provided; and
(ii) The date of the last payment to the creditor on the subject debt by the debtor, if known to the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the debtor, the licensee must make a reasonable effort to obtain this information or cease efforts to collect on the debt until this information is provided.
There is no reference to section (8)(e)(ii) of RCW § 19.16.250 in Vougas's Complaint, and she did not raise the issue in responding to Suttell's summary judgment motion, discussed below.