NO: 2:18-CV-331-RMP
[…] However, Suttell brought forth evidence indicating that it did not have actual knowledge of when Vougas last made a payment, only an indication in the records of when the last payment may have been made. See ECF Nos. 25 at 2; 26 at 2.
Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment
Suttell argues for summary judgment dismissal of this action on the basis that there was nothing that Suttell failed to disclose to Vougas under either federal or state law. ECF No. 12 at 1-2. Vougas responds that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment. ECF No. 15 at 3.
Section 19.16.250(8)(c), RCW, requires an initial letter to a debtor to include: (1) the amount owing on the original obligation at the time that the debt collector received it; (2) "[i]nterest . . ., if any, added to the original obligation by the original creditor . . . before it was received" by the debt collector, "if such information is known" by the debt collector; and (3) [i]nterest or service charge, if any, added by the" debt collector after it received the obligation for collection.