CASE NO.: 5:09CV956.
[…] Id. Specifically, the complaint must contain "either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory." Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d 434, 436 (6th Cir. 1988) (quotations and emphasis omitted).
IV. Analysis
A. Breach of Contract
Diebold first contends that the breach of contract claim must be dismissed pursuant to the statute of frauds. This Court agrees.
Ohio Revised Code ("O.R.C.") § 1335.05 provides as follows:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant . . . upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
In its amended complaint, Voting Solutions alleged as follows: