CV 00-639-BR
[…] Plaintiff, however, maintains Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160 tolled the statute of limitations from running.
Formerly, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(3) tolled the running of statutes of limitation while a claimant was imprisoned. Boag v. Chief of Police, 669 F.2d 587, 589 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 849 (1982). The statute did not preclude an early lawsuit but merely provided imprisoned persons with more time to bring lawsuits than persons who were at liberty. Harris v. Craig, 299 Or. 12, 15, 697 P.2d 189 (1985).
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160 formerly provided in relevant part:
If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 and 12.276 is:
* * * *