CV 00-639-BR
[…] Stupek v. Wyle Laboratories Corp., 327 Or. 433, 436 n. 3, 963 P.2d 678 (1998). The legislature intended the amendments to the statute to "apply to all causes of action, whether arising before, on or after" the amendments' effective date of October 4, 1997. See Or. Laws 1997, ch. 339 § 2. Anyone who could have brought an action under the former statute "on the day before the effective date of" the amendments was authorized to "bring an action within one year after the effective date" or "within the time provided by [former] ORS 12.160 . . . whichever expire[d] first." Id.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160 now provides:
If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years or insane, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action; but the period within which the action shall be brought shall not be extended more than five years by any such disability, nor shall it be