CV 00-639-BR
[…] Jablon v. Dean Witter Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980) (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
The Court concludes Plaintiff's claims against Defendant CCA are time-barred.
1. Plaintiff's § 1983 Claims Against Defendant CCA Are Time-Barred
Section 1983 claims are characterized as personal injury actions, and the applicable statute of limitations is determined by state law. Davis v. Harvey, 789 F.2d 1332, 1333 (9th Cir. 1986) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 280 (1985)). Personal injury claims arising in Oregon are subject to a two-year statute of limitations under Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1). Plumeau v. School Dist. No. 40 County of Yamhill, 130 F.3d 432, 438 (9th Cir. 1997).
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1) provides in relevant part:
An action for . . . any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years.
Federal law determines when a cause of action under § 1983 accrues. Cline v. Brusett, 661 F.2d 108, 110 (9th Cir. 1981). A claim accrues and the statute begins to run when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury, its cause, and the person who caused it. Bilbeau v.