holding that a particular personnel policy without evidence that either party agreed to be bound by its terms did not create a contract, implied or otherwise
[…] That issue has not been briefed or argued on appeal, and we deem it abandoned.") State v. Shaffer, 96 Wis.2d 531, 546, 292 N.W.2d 370 (Ct.App. 1980). ("The argument is supported merely by a general citation to four pages from the record where the trial court denied a motion to strike concerning this unspecified earlier testimony. Such an appellate argument is inadequate and does not comply with sec. 809.19(1)(e), Stats. In the future this court will refuse to consider such an argument, or summarily affirm on this issue. Section 809.83(2).") Section 809.19(1)(e), Stats. 1989-90, provides in part: (1) The brief must contain: (e) An argument arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. The argument on each issue must be preceded by a one sentence summary of the argument and is to contain the contention of the appellant, the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation. Section 809.83(2), Stats. 1989-90, provides: (2) Noncompliance with rules.