Civil Action 22-4880
[…] Vonbergen's “browsing activities” do not constitute “electronic communications” under the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act, so their alleged interception could not violate the act's prohibition against intercepting “electronic communications.” 18 Pa. Cons, Stat. § 5703 (prohibiting the interception of “any wire, electronic or oral communication), To make this argument, Liberty Mutual relies upon on an express exception contained within the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act's definition of “electronic communications” for “tracking devices.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702. The act defines a “tracking device” as “[a]n electronic or mechanical device which permits only the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” Id. According to Liberty Mutual, because Ms. Vonbergen's “browsing activities relate solely to [her] virtual online movement,” they constitute a mere “tracking device” and not communications.