Civil Action 22-4880
[…] Liberty Mutual's reliance on Florida cases interpreting Florida's anti-wiretapping statute, which excludes the word “only” in its coordinate “tracking device” provision, is misplaced. Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. No. 23), at 18 (citing Jacome, 2021 WL 3087860, at *3; Goldstein, 559 F.Supp.3d at 1321); Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c) (excluding “[a]ny communication from an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object” from Florida's definition of “electronic communication”). The Court therefore declines to find as a matter of law at tins early juncture that Ms.