Civil Action 22-4880
[…] Cons. Stat. § 5703. “Any person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication.” Id. § 5725(a).
“Intercept” is defined by the relevant statute as any “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” Id. § 5702; see also Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc., 52 F.4th 121, 126 (3d Cii, 2022) (The [Pennsylvania Wiretap Act's] use of‘ intercept' thus reduces to acquiring certain communications using a device.”). “Contents,” “[a]s used with respect to any wire, electronic or oral communication, is any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702. “Electronic communication” is defined as “[a]ny transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire . . . except [a]ny communication from a tracking device.” Id.