Vonah v. Alexander
[…] Finding no abuse of discretion in the court's ruling, we affirm.

I. Background Facts and Proceedings

In October 1994, Julia VonAh sought medical treatment for a knee injury from Dr. Terence Alexander. Seven years later, cancer was found in VonAh's knee.

In 2002, VonAh sued Dr. Alexander, alleging he was negligent in failing to inform her of anomalies in an x-ray of her left knee and in failing to schedule or recommend follow-up examinations. Dr. Alexander moved to dismiss the petition, arguing the statute of repose set forth in Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(a) (2001). precluded claims for acts "more than six years after the date on which the act or omission occurred." VonAh resisted the motion. She claimed she would be able to show that the standard of care required annual monitoring of the knee.

The district court granted Dr.