Civil No. 00-0025-HA; Lead Case
[…] This court agrees. Accordingly, defendant Safeway is entitled to summary judgment on the claims of negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress.
B. Sexual Harassment
Defendant Safeway offers three major arguments in support of its motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs' harassment claims.
I. Workers' Compensation bar
First, defendant Safeway contends that plaintiffs' hostile work environment claims are barred by the "exclusive remedy" provision in Oregon's workers compensation statute at O.R.S. 656.018. That provision states that workers' compensation benefits are "exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course and scope of employment that are sustained by subject workers." Section (2) provides that the benefits from workers' compensation are "in lieu of any remedies" the employee may otherwise have against the employer "under O.R.S. 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute."