Von Fegyverneky v. CFT Ambulance Serv. & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) provides disqualification for unemployment benefits when the employee is discharged for just cause. Just cause is shown by an employee's wanton or willful misconduct. Majaya v. Sojourner's Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. June 6, 2003) (citations omitted). Wanton and willful conduct "is evidenced by either conscious action, or reckless indifference leading to a deviation from established and acceptable workplace performance." MRPC Financial Management LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, at *4 (Del. Super. June 20, 2003).

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) provides: "Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and complete separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final."

19 Del. C. § 3304 provides: "When the day, or the last day, for doing any act required to be done falls on Saturday, Sunday or a holiday, the act may be done on the first ensuing day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or holiday."