Von Fegyverneky v. CFT Ambulance Serv. & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Moreover, the record suggests Employee abandoned her job, considering
Employee filed for unemployment benefits before she was terminated.
16. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board did not abuse its discretion by disqualifying Employee from unemployment benefits because there is substantial evidence to support the conclusion that Employee was terminated for just cause. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board also did not err as a matter of law. Therefore, the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board is AFFIRMED.

19 Del. C. § 3317(b) provides:

Whenever an individual files a claim for benefits, the Department shall forward to the employer by whom the claimant was most recently employed ... and to each base period employer relating to the individual's claim a separation notice. The last and base period employer(s) shall return such notices completed, indicating the reason for the claimant's separation from work with them and the individual claimant's last date of work with them, within 7 days of the date contained on the separation notice.