Von Fegyverneky v. CFT Ambulance Serv. & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] MRPC Financial Management LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, at *4 (Del. Super. June 20, 2003).

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) provides: "Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and complete separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final."

19 Del. C. § 3304 provides: "When the day, or the last day, for doing any act required to be done falls on Saturday, Sunday or a holiday, the act may be done on the first ensuing day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or holiday."

Despite noting at the hearing both the date the Claims Deputy's decision was mailed and the date Employer's appeal was filed, the Referee stated Employer's appeal was timely. The Referee's finding of timeliness controverts 19 Del. C. § 3304 and 19 Del. C. § 3318(b).