Von Behren v. Estate of Davison
[…] A first amended answer to the complaint was filed on May 26, 2016, on behalf of "Estate of Raymond H. Davison." The sixth affirmative defense in that pleading averred that plaintiff's complaint was barred by the statute of limitations set forth in section 366.2, and the seventh affirmative defense asserted that recovery under the complaint was limited by the provisions of Probate Code sections 551 and 554.

The Estate filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff's action was barred by section 366.2, subdivision (a), which provides, "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." The Estate presented evidence that Davison had died on February 24, 2014, more than a year before the complaint was filed.