Volvo Constr. Equip. Rents, Inc. v. RL Rentals, LLC
[…] At that point defendants' counsel objected to any inquiry concerning " any oral communications between Tracey Wood-Sanford or any member of her firm, Mr. — either of the Bosworths or any of their representatives in the course of Ms. Woods and her accounting firm rendering accounting or professional services." Transcript of Wood-Sanford Deposition, p. 28, l. 22 to p. 29, l. 2, attached to defendants' Brief (#435) as Exhibit A (emphasis added). The basis of the objection was N.R.S. 49.185.

N.R.S. 49.185 provides:

A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications:
1. Between himself or his representative and his accountant or his accountant's representative.
2. Between his accountant and the accountant's representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional accounting services to the client, by him or his accountant to an accountant representing another in a matter of common interest.