Volt Viewteci I, Inc. v. D'Aprice
[…] The plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations did not run because under CPLR 213-b, the statute of limitations period was extended to victims of a crime. The court agrees with Volt.

While an action for fraud generally has a statute of limitations period of six years or two years from the time that the plaintiff discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it (see CPLR 213[8]), CPLR213-b allows the victim of a crime to pursue otherwise time-barred claims by adjusting the statute of limitations period to seven years against one "convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for an injury or loss resulting therefrom . . . of the date of the crime" or ten years if "convicted of a specified crime" (id.). "Specified crimes" include "an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all the essential elements of" crimes such as grand larceny, criminal possession of stolen property, and a class B felony offense (see Executive Law § 632-a[1]).