Volt Viewteci I, Inc. v. D'Aprice
[…] Under CPLR 1101, a court may grant an application to any person to proceed as a poor person. "The moving party shall file an affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his or her income and listing his or her property with its value; that he or she is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action . . . the nature of the action; [and] sufficient facts so that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained" (id.). Granting the poor person application enables the court to grant privileges under CPLR 1102, including the assignment of an attorney and free stenographic transcripts. In addition, the adjudged poor person "shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by judgment or by settlement is had in his favor" (id.).

In determining whether to grant or deny a poor person application under CPLR 1101, which is discretionary (see Smith v Smith, 2 NY2d 120 [1956]), the court examines the party's overall financial situation.