Volt Viewteci I, Inc. v. D'Aprice
[…] In response, the defendant argues that he only makes $198.00 a week, has no other income or property, and used whatever money he had for counsel in the criminal action. Markowitz also asserts that the $80,000 provided in restitution was given by bis father, family, and people in the community. Finally, the defendant notes that he has no legal acumen and that his motion to dismiss was made through the aid of a former lawyer in prison and that the arguments articulated were made through his own ability.

Under CPLR 1101, a court may grant an application to any person to proceed as a poor person. "The moving party shall file an affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his or her income and listing his or her property with its value; that he or she is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action . . . the nature of the action; [and] sufficient facts so that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained" (id.). Granting the poor person application enables the court to grant privileges under CPLR 1102, including the assignment of an attorney and free stenographic transcripts.