Volt Viewteci I, Inc. v. D'Aprice
[…] However, when the court pressed defendant for an affidavit or other evidence to evidence these communications and even gave the defendant the opportunity to provide such documents, none were forthcoming. In addition, his application for poor person status is silent as to the alleged discourse between himself and the City. The court will not assign counsel here. The application for appointment of counsel pursuant to CPLR 1 102 is denied. II. Acceptable Pleading Requirement under CPLR 3013

The defendant strenuously argues that because Volt fails to provide statements "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense" (CPLR 3013), Markowitz moves to dismiss the Complaint in its entirety as a deficient pleading. The court disagrees.