INDEX NO. 503516/2013
[…] Bank, 91 AD3d 204, 209 [1st Dept 2011] [Buyer's action against automobile dealership and its assignee bank, alleging that he was the victim of an illegal "scheme" by dealership to fraudulently induce him to purchase three overpriced cars that he could not afford, reinstated against assignee]). Movant cannot make a prima facie showing of its entitlement to summary judgment by attempting to poke holes in plaintiff's claims.
However, the court must note that Personal Property Law§ 302(9) provides that "the assignee's liability under this subdivision shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the claim or defense is asserted against the assignee." Consequently, any recovery by plaintiff against M&T bank is so limited. Finally, the Tenth cause of action, for intentional infliction of emotional distress, must be dismissed.