INDEX NO. 503516/2013
[…] Personal Property Law § 302(9)(a), the Motor Vehicle Retail installment Sales Act, expressly provides that all claims arising out of a retail installment contract are available against an assignee of the loan, effectively barring an assignee from asserting a holder in due course defense. As the Court of Appeals noted with respect to respect to a similar provision in Personal Property Law § 403[5)] (now 403[4]) in Gramatan Home Investors Corp. v Lopez (46 NY2d 481, 487 [1979]):
defendants' principal reliance on subdivision 5 (of section 403) is misplaced. That statute (Personal Property Law § 403) provides in relevant part that "the assignee of a retail installment contract or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary." Both its express terms and legislative history (see Governor's Memorandum of Approval, N.Y.Legis.Ann., 1970, p. 490), make plain that section 403 was enacted to remove the frequently asserted holder in due course defense from the field of consumer credit sales.