INDEX NO. 503516/2013
[…] He offers no expert affidavit and his pre-litigation conduct was inconsistent with a denial of the genuineness of his signature. Thus, the 5th and 9th causes of action, based upon forgery, must be dismissed.
However, as noted above, under Personal Property Law § 302(9), M&T Bank, as the assignee of the retail installment contract, is subject to all claims which could be asserted against the seller (see State v DeFranco Ford, Inc., 202 AD2d 593, 594 [2d Dept 1994] ["Pursuant to Personal Property Law § 302(9), the appellant, as an assignee, is subject to "all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale."]).