No. CV05 4013211
[…] Therefore, the appellants claim the Commission's decision and the results of said meeting are not proper and legal and are voidable.
III Discussion
The Commission admits that there was no stenographer or sound recording device present at the Commission' s meeting and therefore, no transcript of the proceedings exists. The Commission admits that this lack of a transcript or recording violates state statutes and its own regulations.
General Statutes § 8-7a reads as follows:
The zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the Superior Court and at each meeting in which such commission or board of appeals deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal.
P.A. 05-287 added provision requiring evidence to be taken by stenographer or recorded at each meeting in which commission or board of appeals deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal, effective January 1, 2006.