No. CV05 4013211
[…] II Scope of Review
The powers of an historic district commission are derived from chapter 97a of the General Statutes. Municipalities, as creatures of the state, have no inherent powers of their own, and can only act within the scope of the powers and duties conferred by the zoning enabling statutes. See Ghent v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 584, 588, 600 A.2d 1010 (1991); Morena v. Historic Dist Comm'n of Brookfield, supra, 50 Conn.Sup. 401.
General Statutes § 7-147d(a) provides: "No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission." General Statutes § 7-147f(a) sets forth the criteria to be examined by an historic district commission when determining whether a certificate of appropriateness should be issued.