No. CV05 4013211
[…] Fifth, the appellants argue that Commission did not state the reasons for the denial of the Certificate of appropriateness in its Notice of Decision in violation of General Statutes § 7-147e(b). Further, the Commission's decision is not supported by the record, since no record was kept in violation of state statute.
General Statutes § 7-147e(b) reads in relevant part as follows:
(b) . . . When a certificate of appropriateness is denied, the commission shall place upon its records and in the notice to the applicant the reasons for its determination, which shall include the bases for its conclusion that the proposed activity would not be appropriate. In the notice to the applicant the commission may make recommendations relative to design, arrangement, texture, material and similar features . . .
Sixth, the appellants argue the Commission did not have jurisdiction or standing to consider an application for a Certificate of Appropriateness for the stone wall, since by public act, the term exterior architectural feature was redefined to delete the term stone walls.