No. CV05 4013211
[…] See Ghent v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 584, 588, 600 A.2d 1010 (1991); Morena v. Historic Dist Comm'n of Brookfield, supra, 50 Conn.Sup. 401.
General Statutes § 7-147d(a) provides: "No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission." General Statutes § 7-147f(a) sets forth the criteria to be examined by an historic district commission when determining whether a certificate of appropriateness should be issued. The statute provides in relevant part: "In passing on appropriateness as to exterior architectural features, buildings or structures, the commission shall consider, in addition to other pertinent factors, the type and style of exterior windows, doors, light fixtures, signs, aboveground utility structures, mechanical appurtenances and the type and texture of building materials. In passing upon appropriateness as to exterior architectural features the commission shall also consider, in addition to any other pertinent factors, the historical and architectural value and significance, architectural style, scale, general design, arrangement, texture and material of the architectural features involved and the relationship thereof to the exterior architectural style and pertinent features of other buildings and structures in the immediate neighborhood . . ." General Statutes § 7-147f(a).
The procedure upon an appeal from any decision of an historic district commission is the same as that for appeals under General Statutes § 8-8. See General Statutes § 7-147i. Figarsky v.