No. CV05 4013211
[…] The return of service filed by the state marshal reveals that the Monroe Town Clerk and the Chairman of the Historic District Commission were served with copies of the Summons and Citation on November 16, 2005.
I
CT Page 5725
Jurisdiction
General Statutes § 7-147i governs the procedure for appealing from a decision of an historic district commission. This section states that the "procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8." General Statutes § 7-147i. "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cardoza v. Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 78, 82, 557 A.2d 545 (1989). Morena v.