Vojick v. Commissioner, Motor Vehicles
[…] In his report, the arresting officer states that a person identifying himself as an accident victim pointed out the plaintiff's vehicle as it was passing by and told the police that it "continued to drive away after the accident." There is no evidence in the record that the plaintiff had stopped at the scene of the accident. Leaving the scene of an accident without stopping is a violation of law that would justify the stop. The court concludes that the hearing officer had sufficient evidence to support his determination that the police lawfully stopped the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 14-227b requires the motor vehicle department hearing officer to determine, inter alia, "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . ." The hearing officer's task, therefore, is to examine the evidence from the viewpoint of the arresting officer. State v. Merritt, 36 Conn. App. 76, 85-86 (1994).