Vojick v. Commissioner, Motor Vehicles
[…] Finally, the plaintiff argues that Officer Johnson, who signed the A 44 form as the witness to the refusal, was not eligible to do so. The plaintiff's argument is not entirely clear, but it seems to be based on the fact that Johnson would presumably have been the officer who would have administered the test if the plaintiff had been willing to take it. The evidence indicates that Johnson operated the breath testing machine and recorded on it that the plaintiff refused to be tested.

General Statutes § 14-227b(c) provides, in relevant part, "If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal." The statute provides that the arresting officer must perform various duties in behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, including the preparation of a written report of the incident on a motor vehicle department form.