Voisine v. Benoit
[…] In this case, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the vehicle operated by Samela was moving or stopped when the collisions occurred. The allegations of negligence that the plaintiff has made against Samela include that " he followed the plaintiff's motor vehicle which was ahead of him, more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of the plaintiff's vehicle, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions, in violation of Section 14-240 of the Connecticut General Statutes."

General Statutes § 14-240 provides in relevant part: " (a) No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions . . ."