Civil No. 11-CV-1166-JLS (BGS)
[…] The section provides:
a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means:West's Ann. Cal. Gov. Code §915 (2014).
(1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof.
(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
Relatedly, with respect to probation officer Defendant St. John, Section 950.2 of the California Government Code states "that a cause of action against a public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750 (1996).