Civil No. 11-CV-1166-JLS (BGS)
[…] Rather, the intent of the act is to confine potential governmental liability to rigidly delineated circumstances."
Accordingly, "after DiCampli-Mintz, either there must be strict compliance with § 915(a) or the only way to 'substantially comply' with § 915(a) is if there is actual receipt of [a] misdirected claim by one of the statutorily designated recipients (i.e. § 915(e))." See e.g. Jefferson v. City of Fremont, 2013 WL 1747917, *9 (N.D. Cal. 2013) (granting Defendant's motion to dismiss for insufficient allegations of compliance under § 915(a) or § 915(e)).
Specifically Section 915(e) states:
(e) A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:West's Ann. Cal. Gov. Code §915 (2014)(emphasis added).
(1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local
public entity.
Thus, a misdirected claim will only satisfy the statute if a statutorily-designated recipient listed in §915(a) actually receives it. If the appropriate clerk, secretary, auditor, or governing body "never receives the claim, an undirected or misdirected claim fails to comply with the statute."