Vogue Tower Partners VII, LLC v. The City of Elizabethton
[…] “[N]ot every gap in service is ‘significant' within the meaning of the TCA.” City of Clarkston, 2007 WL 2258720 at *5. Many courts have described insignificant gaps in coverage as “dead spots.” See id. (listing different cases describing insignificant gaps in coverage); Leonard, 688 F.3d at 57; AT&T Mobility Servs., 642 Fed.Appx. at 891. Dead spots are “[s]mall areas within a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service.” 47 C.F.R. § 22.99; see also Leonard, 688 F.3d at 58 (“Dead spots are defined as ‘[s]mall areas within a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service,' and the presence of dead spots does not mean that service is per se inadequate”) (internal citations omitted). Thus, a dead spot describes a small area with unreliable service, and the existence of a dead spot is insufficient to show a significant gap in coverage.