Vogth-Erikson v. Delmore
[…] Generally, "governments and their agents are immune from liability for acts conducted in performance of their official duties. The common-law doctrine of governmental immunity has been statutorily enacted and is now largely codified in General Statutes § 52-557n." Bonamico v. Middletown, 47 Conn.App. 758, 761 (1998). In relevant part General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) provides that ". . . a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to persons or property caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion . . ." The defendant board argues that each of its employees identified in the fifth count were in the process of performing discretionary duties at the time.