Vogth-Erikson v. Delmore
[…] The court agrees. "[A] writ of summons is a statutory prerequisite to the commencement of an action . . . it is an essential element to the validity of the jurisdiction of the court." (Internal quotations omitted, citations omitted.) Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 526 (1991). The court grants the City's motion to dismiss.

MOTION TO STRIKE

The defendant Board has moved to strike the fifth count of the complaint. That count alleges that the plaintiff's action is brought as a direct action against the board under the authority of General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1). In relevant part that statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ."