Vogth-Erikson v. Delmore
[…] It is hard to believe that the legislature would enact a statute embracing a public policy favoring gifts for land for educational purposes, while not including gifts to boards of education within its scope.

General Statutes § 16-43b provides in relevant part ". . .'educational use' means the use by any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated, and any school district or regional school district for the purposes of schools and related facilities." (Emphasis supplied.)

General Statutes § 7-479a which authorizes municipal risk management pools defines "Local public agency" as "any political subdivision of the state, including any city, town or borough or any district as defined in section 7-324 or any metropolitan district or any municipal district created under section 7-330, or other district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law." That definition evidences the legislature understanding that "political subdivisions of the state" include school boards. See also the similarly worded definition of "Municipal employer" in General Statutes § 7-467.