Vogth-Erikson v. Delmore
[…] Subsection (13) of General Statutes § 7-560 dealing with deficit financing defines "municipality" as "any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough . . . and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations." This formulation suggests that the legislature contemplated the existence of political subdivisions of the state not possessing the taxing power.

The phrase "political subdivision of the state" is not defined in General Statutes § 52-557n. However, that phrase is used in numerous other provisions of the General Statutes. For example, General Statutes § 52-571b(f) — a statute prohibiting the burdening of exercise of religion states that "political subdivision of the state" "includes any agency, board, commission, department, officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state."