Vogth-Erikson v. Delmore
[…] In its brief the defendant Board does not provide a clear answer to the obvious question — "If Connecticut Boards of Education are not `political subdivisions of the state,' what are they?"

The defendant Board further argues that a careful reading of the usage of the phrase "political subdivision" as used in General Statutes § 7-381 suggests that "political subdivisions" include only those which have the power to levy taxes. The court finds the defendant Board's arguments to be unpersuasive.

Subsection (13) of General Statutes § 7-560 dealing with deficit financing defines "municipality" as "any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough . . . and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations." This formulation suggests that the legislature contemplated the existence of political subdivisions of the state not possessing the taxing power.

The phrase "political subdivision of the state" is not defined in General Statutes § 52-557n.