Voglewede v. Stepherson
[…] Law § 16-102(4] states: "A final order including the resolution of any appeals in any proceeding involving the names of candidates on ballots or voting machines shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the day of the election at which such ballots or voting machines are to be used, or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of such election, no later than the day following the day on which the case is heard." the 3rd Legislative District. To be placed on the ballot, Stepherson's Designating Petition must contain at least 320 valid signatures.

See Elec. Law § 6-136(2): "All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for (excluding voters in inactive status). . . ".

The Designating Petition contains twenty-six (26) pages and three hundred and thirty-two (332) signatures.