Vogel v. State
[…] State of New York, 713 N.Y.S.2d at 836, supra). Judge Corbett intimated that since the failure to verify impacted the Court's jurisdiction, it did not have to be pleaded with particularity in the answer and could be raised at any time.

I believe that a different result must be reached where, as here, the failure to verify a notice of intention is said to render the claim untimely. This conclusion is compelled by Court of Claims Act § 11 (c) which requires that:

Any objection or defense based upon a failure to comply with (i) the time limitations contained in section ten of this act . . . is waived unless raised, with particularity, either by a motion to dismiss made before service of the responsive pleading is required or in the responsive pleadings, and if so waived the court shall not dismiss the claim for such failure [emphasis supplied].

Since there is no affirmative defense in Defendant's answer specifically directed to the sufficiency of the August 9, 1999 notice of intention, I conclude that Defendant has waived that defense (see, Sinacore v. State of New York, 176 Misc.2d 1; Fowles v.