Vogel v. State
[…] Defendant preserved its objections to this notice of intention with particularity in its answer to the claim (see, Court of Claims Act § 11 [c]).

The other notice of intention was properly served. It arrived at the office of the Attorney General by certified mail, return receipt requested, on August 9, 1999, two days before the deadline. Although it bore the names of Vogel and Blackwell and alleged that the Recommendation defamed Claimant, Defendant argues that Claimant cannot rely upon it because Blackwell was the only one who signed and verified it.

Court of Claims Act § 11 [b] requires "[t]he claim and notice of intention to file a claim shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." CPLR 3020(d), which governs the verification of complaints and other pleadings in Supreme Court, requires that "[t]he verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is