Vogel v. City of Richland
[…] A superior court may grant relief from a challenged land use decision only if the party seeking relief carries its burden of establishing that one or more of the six standards set forth in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met. The Vogels assert that they met their burden of establishing three of the standards for relief in the superior court, those being:

"(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of the law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;

(c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole records before the Court;

(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts."

Br. of Appellant at 27-28 (quoting RCW 36.70C.130(1)).

When conducting judicial review under LUPA, we sit in the same position as the superior court and give no deference to its findings. Griffin v. Thurston County Bd. of Health, 165 Wn.2d 50, 54-55, 196 P.3d 141 (2008).