Vogel v. City of Richland
[…] V.

Finally, the Vogels contend that because the planning commission and city council failed to enter required findings, the project fails to comply with the decision criteria contained in the Richland Municipal Code for PUDs and plat approval. They argue in a similar vein that the municipal code expressly requires a finding of project concurrency as part of preliminary plat approval, a finding they claim is lacking here.

Where a procedural argument of this sort is made, the appropriate standard of review is that contained under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a), under which we determine whether "[t]he body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless." See Tugwell v. Kittitas County, 90 Wn. App. 1, 13, 951 P.2d 272 (1997).