No. 2:15-cv-00539-JAM-EFB
[…] FAC ¶ 19. This allegation, taken as true for the purposes of this motion, sufficiently demonstrates that Fannie Mae violated Section 2924g(d). The issue then becomes whether this alleged violation renders the subsequent sale completely null and void.
Vodonick cites In re Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir. 2012), to support his claim that the failure to provide an oral declaration of the postponement renders a subsequent sale void. In In re Kekauoha-Alisa, the debtor sued the creditor for a violation of Hawaii Revised Statute (HRS) section 667-5, which authorizes the postponement of foreclosure sales "by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee's behalf." In re Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d at 1086. After finding that the mortgagee failed to make a proper "announcement," the court concluded that Hawaiian law requires that a violation of section 667-5, "whether . . . grievously prejudicial or merely technical," voids a subsequent foreclosure sale.