Vivir of L I, Inc. v. Ehrenkranz
[…] The defendants now move for an order pursuant to Lien Law § 76 (5) directing the plaintiff comply with their prior request to deliver to the defendants, as assignees of Anderson Brothers, a verified statement of books and records pertaining to the trust claim.

The defendants' motion is granted ( see generally n 1, supra). Contrary to the plaintiff's argument, the Court is aware of no prohibition against the assignment of a trust beneficiary's claim to the property owner. Nor is the statute of limitations a bar to the granting of the relief requested. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77 (2), no action to enforce a trust claim arising in connection with the improvement of real property "shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later * * *." The one-year limitation period begins to run when the entire improvement is completed, not when the claimant last furnishes labor and materials to the trustee ( Northern Structures v Union Bank , 57 AD2d 360, 394 NYS2d 964; Wynkoop v Mintz , 17 Misc 2d 1093, 192 NYS2d 428).