1:21-CV-9210 (LTS)
[…] Kendra's Law:
provides for an “assisted outpatient treatment” (“A.O.T.”) program for individuals who have failed to comply with their prescribed mental health treatment and, as a result, pose a threat to themselves or the community. An individual may only be required to participate in an A.O.T. program on petition of the attending physician, and only after a court holds a hearing and finds that the individual
circumstances meet the statutory requirements as enumerated under [N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.60(c)(1)-(7)]. Once the Court has ordered the individual to participate in an A.O.T. program, various hospital directors across the state are empowered to administer the program to individuals as required “to treat the person's mental illness and to assist the person in living and functioning in the community.” Where an individual refuses to comply with an A.O.T. program, he or she may be involuntarily admitted to a hospital for immediate observation or longer term treatment on petition of the examining physician under the provisions of Kendra's Law and in conjunction with other provisions of the