Vitti v. State
[…] Claimant, a pro se inmate, moves for an Order compelling discovery.

Claimant seeks to recover damages for an assault and battery allegedly committed by four correction officers on April 8, 2011. Claimant's motion to compel is, for the most part, premature. A motion to compel discovery is appropriate only after a party fails to timely comply with a duly served demand. CPLR 3124 states: "If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand . . ., the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." Claimant has failed to establish that any such demand has been served on the defendant or that the defendant has failed to comply.