Vitrum Industries Ltd. v. Arcadia Inc.
[…] See, Vanalt Elec. Const. Inc. v. Selco Mfg. Corp., 233 Fed.Appx. 105, 108 (3rd Cir. 2007) (reversing and remanding for a new trial, holding the trial court erred by finding as a matter of law that certain terms were in the parties' contract, and the trial court's instructions did not follow the UCC, as required under Pennsylvania law); Washington Pattern Jury Instructions, Civil, WPI 300 (cases where the contract falls under the UCC must have jury instructions that conform to the UCC).

According to UCC Section 2-204(1), “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” RCW 62A.2-204(1). Even if the moment of the contract's making is uncertain, and even though terms are left open, if the parties have intended to form a contract and there is a “reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy”, then under the UCC a contract has been formed.