Vitrum Industries Ltd. v. Arcadia Inc.
[…] RCW 62A.2-204(2), (3); 1 UCC Pleading and Practice Forms (sample jury instruction) § 2:46, Formation of Contract.

“Whether the parties intend a written document to be a final expression of the terms of the agreement is a question of fact.” M.A. Mortenson Co., Inc. v. Timberline Software Corp., 140 Wn.2d 568, 579 (2000). According to RCW 62A.2-202, “[t]erms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”. . . .” See also, RCW 62A.1-303, describing “course of performance”, “course of dealing”, and “usage of trade”.

Under Washington common law, a contract is formed when the parties have objectively expressed mutual agreement to a contract's material terms.