Vitola v. Paramount Automated Food Services, Inc.
[…] However, nothing in the Settlement Agreement precludes Subervi from bringing claims arising after June 26, 2006. Therefore defendants are not entitled to summary final judgment on Subervi's post-June 26, 2006 claims.

The defendants further claim that they are entitled to summary judgment for any minimum wage claim predating November 17, 2006 because the plaintiffs have failed to show any record evidence of a willful violation. See Defendants' Reply in Support of Renewed Motion for Summary Final Judgment (DE# 131 at 4, 9/24/09). Section 255(a) of the FLSA provides that a two year statute of limitations applies in cases where there is a willful violation. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (noting that "a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued"). The Court notes that this argument was raised for the first time in the defendants' reply. As such, the Court cannot consider this argument. See Powell v.