No. B229605.
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 12, the 90–day period is computed by excluding the first day, May 14, 2010, and including the last day, here the 90th day, which was August 12, 2010.
4. Valverde Did Not Waive the Statute of Limitations Defense
[9] The failure to assert an affirmative defense by demurrer or answer results in the waiver or, more accurately, forfeiture of the defense unless the defense concerns the lack of subject matter jurisdiction or failure to state facts sufficient to state a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (a);
Minton v. Cavaney (1961) 56 Cal.2d 576, 581, 15 Cal.Rptr. 641, 364 P.2d 473.)
“If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (a).)
Valverde did not fail to assert the statute of limitations as a defense. He argued in his demurrer that the petition for writ of mandate was untimely under Vehicle Code section 14401, subdivision (a).