15 Civ. 8525 (GWG)
[…] In New York, "[t]he charging lien was created by the common-law courts as a device to protect an attorney by ‘disabling clients from receiving the fruits of recoveries without paying for the valuable services by which the recoveries were obtained.’ " LMWT Realty Corp. v. Davis Agency Inc., 85 N.Y.2d 462, 469, 626 N.Y.S.2d 39, 649 N.E.2d 1183 (1995) (quoting Goodrich v. McDonald, 112 N.Y. 157, 163, 19 N.E. 649 (1889) ); accord In re Gates, 51 A.D. 350, 352-53, 64 N.Y.S. 1050 (2d Dep't 1900). The charging lien is codified in New York Judiciary Law § 475, which states that an attorney "who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come[.]" "[A]n attorney need not be counsel of record at the time a plaintiff receives judgment or settlement proceeds in order to have a lien on those proceeds, so long as the attorney was counsel of record at one point in the proceedings."