Vitale v. Ravizza Brothers
[…] Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992).

II. Discussion

Ravizza moves to strike the intervening complaint on the ground that the intervening plaintiff has not alleged a legally sufficient claim, because the defendant is not a "third party" tortfeasor within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-293(a). Ravizza argues that because it is the only defendant in the action, there is no third party tortfeasor as required by the plain language of the statute.

General Statutes § 31-293 states in relevant part: "(a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensations shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others . . . and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action. . . .In any case in which an employee brings an action against a party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action. . . ."

The intervening plaintiff argues in opposition that an employer's right to intervene as provided by § 31-293(a) is "not taken away by the mere fact that the responsible employer/intervening plaintiff is also a cited defendant."