Vitale v. Ravizza Brothers
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 106, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). The action presently before the court is based upon this exception to the exclusivity provision.

"Although the title of a statute is not determinative of its meaning, [the Supreme Court has] often looked to a statute's title as some evidence of that meaning." Burke v. Fleet National Bank, 252 Conn. 1, 13, 742 A.2d 293 (1999). Section 31-293 is entitled, in part, "Liability of third person to employer and employee." The text of subsection (a) of § 31-293 provides that "[w]hen any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter . . . but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person." (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that an employer "may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee," or the employer may join as a party plaintiff in any action brought against such person by the employee. Section 31-293(a) also states that "[i]n any case in which an employee brings an action against a party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284. . . and the employer is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action." (Emphasis added.)

It has not been disputed that Ravizza has complied with the requirements of § 31-284(b).

The title and the text of § 31-293(a) speak to the liability ofthird persons to employees and employers.