Vitale & Assocs., LLC v. Lowden
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 11(c). On February 3, 2014, the court denied the motion to compel and held, inter alia, that the motion appeared to have violated Rule 11(b)(1). Although Head's motion certainly appears to have been filed in bad faith, Rule 11(d) states that Rule 11 is inapplicable to discovery motions under Rules 26 through 37. Therefore, Rule 11 does not govern the court's inquiry into Beers' motion for attorney's fees and costs.

Beers advances a second basis for an award of attorney's fees and costs: Nevada Revised Statute section 18.010(2)(b). (See Beers' Atty. Fees Mot. (#51) at 7-10). Section 18.010(2)(b) permits an award of attorney's fees when a claim or defense "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NEV. REV. STAT. § 18.010(2)(b). This section is to be liberally construed in order to "punish . . . and deter frivolous or vexations claims." Id.; see also Simonian v. Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys., 122 Nev. 187, 196, 128 P.3d. 1057, 1063-65 (2006); Allianz Ins. Co. v.