Vital Spark Found., Inc. v. N. Am. Globex Fund, L.P.
[…] (Giblin v Murphy, 73 NY2d 769, 772 [1988]) (quotations omitted)). It is premature to gauge Geantasio's conduct against this standard, so the Court will not preclude such damages.

Geantasio finally asks the court to dismiss this action based on CPLR §4545(c) on the grounds that any recovery here functions as a double recovery for plaintiffs, because the February 3, 2011 Order of the CFTC already directed Northstar and Peister to pay restitution and interest to investors of the Fund. (Exh. D to Ree Aff., 10-13.) This argument is misguided, as CPLR 4545 is concerned with reducing damages when the case has been decided, not disqualifying a case at an early stages. According to CPLR §4545(c), "Any collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict." (CPLR §4545(c)). The motion to dismiss based on double recovery is denied.

In accordance with the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED that plaintiffs' motion for a default judgment against Globex defendants is granted as to the First and Fifth Causes of Action; and it is further