Case No. 12-cv-00602 NC
[…] I. DISCUSSION
FINRA has filed a motion for attorney's fees incurred in defense of Virtusio's claims. Dkt. No. 52. FINRA argues that awarding attorney's fees is mandatory under California Labor Code § 218.5 and also appropriate as a sanction under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Dkt. No. 52 at 10:1-2, 11:20-22. Thus, the Court examines whether California Labor Code § 218.5 applies and whether sanctions against plaintiff's counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 or the Court's inherent authority are proper.
A. California Labor Code § 218.5 is Applicable.
California Labor Code § 218.5 provides in relevant part:
In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.Cal. Labor Code § 218.5 (1986).
As of January 1, 2014, an amended Section 218.5 added that "if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney[s'] fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith." Cal. Labor Code § 218.5 (2014) (emphasis added). See Johnson v. Hewlett-Packard Co., No. 09-cv-03596 CRB, 2014 WL 988824, at *2-7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 10, 2014) (holding that the amended statute changed the law and did not apply retroactively).