Case No. 12-cv-00602 NC
[…] Dkt. Nos. 1 at 20:10; 52 at 10:1-2. In opposition, Virtusio argues that she did not request attorney's fees in connection with her labor code claim as required by § 218.5. Dkt. No. 55 at 6:24-7:1-6. Virtusio also argues that § 218.5 only applies to attorney's fees accrued specifically in defense of her fourth cause of action, violation of California Labor Code § 203. Id. at 7:23-26. For the reasons discussed below, the Court is not convinced by these arguments.
1. FINRA Requested Attorney's Fees Upon Initiation of the Action.
California Labor Code § 218.5 provides for an award of attorney's fees if "any party to the action [request] attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." Virtusio argues that, although she did request fees, her complaint did not request attorney's fees for her Labor Code claim. Dkt.