Case No. 12-cv-00602 NC
[…] Virtusio's complaint primarily involved the alleged nonpayment of STD benefits. Dkt. No. 1 at 10-12. Because California Labor Code § 218.5 applies to causes of action brought for the nonpayment of wages, a threshold issues is whether the STD benefits in question constitute wages under the statute. Virtusio has never disputed that the STD benefits are wages. Dkt. No. 1 at 12:7-18. FINRA now claims that the STD benefits are wages, however FINRA previously argued in its motion for summary judgment that they were not. Dkt. Nos. 26-1 at 19:15-24; 52 at 10:18-23.
California Labor Code § 200 defines wages as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." The Supreme Court of California noted that § 218.5 "would require courts to award attorney fees to a prevailing party in any action involving employment benefits (salary, pension fund, health benefits, etc.) . . . ." Kirby v.