Case No. 12-cv-00602 NC
[…] Barker (attorney) | 218.2 | 196.38 | 157.104 (20%) |
De Koning (attorney) | 8.5 | 7.65 | 7.65 |
Peterson (attorney) | .7 | .63 | .63 |
Dowd (paralegal) | .4 | .36 | .36 |
Total Hours | 329.1 | 296.19 | 243.2385 |
Fee ($305/hr) | $100,375.50 | $90,337.95 | $74,187.74 |
C. Sanctions Against Plaintiff's Counsel Are Not Appropriate.
Finally, FINRA argues that this Court has inherent power and power granted by statute to impose sanctions against plaintiff's counsel "for pursuing multiple claims with no basis in the law." Dkt. No. 52 at 7:10-11. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that "[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiples the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred . . . ." As FINRA notes, sanctions under § 1927 "are warranted by a finding of reckless or subjective bad faith." Dkt. No. 52 at 11:25-28 (citing B.K.B. v. Maui Police Dep't, 276 F.3d 1091, 1107 (9th Cir. 2002)).