Record No. 110348.
[…] Id. Moreover, “[a] matriculating student who has entered an institution and is classified as an out-of-state student shall be required to rebut by clear and convincing evidence the presumption that he is in the Commonwealth for the purpose of attending school and not as a bona fide domiciliary.” Id.
A student who is aggrieved by an institution of higher education's “final administrative decision” on his eligibility for in-state tuition benefits has “the right to review in the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the relevant institution is located.” Code § 23–7.4:3(A). “In any such action, the institution shall forward the record to the court, whose function shall be only to determine whether the decision reached by the institution could reasonably be said, on the basis of the record, not to be arbitrary, capricious or otherwise contrary to law.” Id.
B.
After reviewing the administrative record, we conclude that VCU's decision denying Su's application for in-state tuition benefits cannot “reasonably be said ... to be arbitrary, capricious or otherwise contrary to law.” Id.