Civil Action 21-01462 (CKK)
[…] Dep't of Just., 402 F.Supp.2d 99, 105 (D.D.C. 2005). The Justice Department describes routine use as “[i]nformation permitted to be released to the news media pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 50.. .unless it is determined that release of the specific information in the context of a particular case would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 42 Fed. Reg. 53,288 53,364 (Sept. 30, 1977). Under 28 C.F.R. § 50.2, the Justice Department may make public certain information including “[t]he defendant's name, age, residence, employments and other similar background information” and “the substance or text of the charge, such as complaint, indictment, or information.” 28 C.F.R. §50.2(b)(i-ii). The Department of Justice allows of “incontrovertible, factual matter” and further prohibits “subjective observations.” 28 C.F.R. §50.2(b)(iv).