applying the same to a pro se plaintiff
[…] Code § 2921.03(A)
Finally, Viola seeks a declaration that Ohio Revised Code § 2921.03(A) is unconstitutional. (Doc. No. 25 at p. 13.) The State Defendants move to dismiss this claim on several grounds. (Doc. No. 34 at pp. 7-10.) First, the State Defendants argue that Viola's declaratory judgment claim fails because "[i]t is well-settled that the sole mechanism for seeking and obtaining relief under the First Amendment is by alleging a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." (Id. at p. 7.) Defendants argue that Viola failed to bring his First Amendment claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (or otherwise cite Section 1983 at any point in the First Amended Complaint) and, therefore, this claim fails as a matter of law. (Id. at pp. 7-8.)
Ohio Revised Code § 2921.03(A) provides as follows: "No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty." The statute further states that "[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree." Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(B).